CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 863791

Mr. Martin W. Dooley
President
Multimodal International, Inc.
2258 Landmeier Road
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007

RE: The tariff classification of neodymium iron boron alloy in chunk form from Japan.

Dear Mr. Dooley:

In your letter dated May 23, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter this product will be used to manufacture various metal articles including permanent ferrite magnets.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2805.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for alloys of rare earth metals. The rate of duty will be 70.5 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport